?

Log in

a souvenir just to prove the world was here [entries|friends|calendar]
Katie :: Bunny

[ website | my user icons ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[03 Apr 2007|10:08am]
twitter.com/kaysno
leave a souvenir.

[26 Jan 2007|10:45am]
Wow, I haven't posted in forever... I stole the TV, did some time, but now I'm back... no, not really. I felt like typing and I'm watching an episode of Home Movies ("Curses") where Erik joins a journal club... should I get a MySpace? I would never update. But I think I am the last person in the US to get one.

Mmm.
1 // leave a souvenir.

bored? [17 Aug 2006|06:01pm]
ha ha ha.... racism is funny, baseball stuff yucky. (at least listen to the song @ the end :P)

i wuz eetin' chicken...

daddy, why do you eat like a snapperhead turtle?

flava flav interview. o_O
leave a souvenir.

vacation over i guess [25 Jul 2006|11:16am]
[ mood | thirsty ]

Today was my last day off and I spent it looking up videos on youtube. Are You Afraid of the Dark?, Hey Dude, Salute Your Shorts, all that crazy shit. Hung out with Brandon and Pablo last night. No Tory. Should sleep but there's laundry to do...

Work tonight will be weird. Sherron never called me after sunday night. I wonder what went down... did Miranda get fired? Did Sherron get in trouble? Is she mad at me? oh well. I will see her tonight. I guess I'll find out then. if Miranda is still around, it is going to be mucho awkward, which is not cool. not what I wanted at all. and fuck Rene if she gives me trouble. it is not my fault she got demoted. what kind of power do you chicks think i have?? damn, son.

(but i always like going back to work, 'cause i like what i do and I get bored...)

i need more clothes and tennis shoes, and then i need to start going to the gym again. i have gained weight, yes, but i also really miss the action, the movement, being sweaty and sore and feeling like superchick. I loved it back in the day when i could hang at the county employees FREE gym for an hour or more, and no matter how sweaty and gross and hot and tired and sore I was, I always felt like i was The SHIT afterwards. I'm just horribly lazy and addicted to sweets and delicious red meat. bad time to mention this probably, but a steak sandwich with mayo and ketchup and lettuce and tomato on a delicious fancy bun would be heavenly. erm... @_@ sorry. i guess its worse than i thought.

Chris is watching Doogtoons on our new video iPod. electronics are awesome.

Why are people playing that Paris Hilton song?? awful. she's so vapid and dead-looking...

Homemade pizza for dunch (dinner-lunch) before Chris goes to work... <3 homemade pizza. tip: put all ingredients UNDER the cheese. :D

Mo' money?

leave a souvenir.

[24 Jul 2006|04:21pm]
[ mood | amused ]

mushrooms are crazy.

leave a souvenir.

[24 Jul 2006|08:54am]
oh yeah... new AIM --> gogokatiemayo. email --> katiesays@gmail.com. may still use lovesodagirl occasionally. my leg is asleep. (i hate that.) the weather guy just announced thunderstorms and rain all day. i love it when it rains on my days off. ^^
leave a souvenir.

i like the name jose [24 Jul 2006|08:52am]
I think my next kitty shall be called Jose.

I am listening to my new favorite radio station Real Radio 104.1/XM 152. Mostly the Monsters in the Morning... I love Drunky the Bear and Tuddle... 6am-11am. LISTEN... their webbie has downloadable stuff both recent and dated... worth it to check out.

Deadman's Chest not so bad. Popcorn was too salty I remember. Drank an entire x-large coke. Mmmm.

Got a new MacBook laptop + video iPod. Final price ended up being over $2200. I <3 my new Mac. :D

The end.
leave a souvenir.

[16 Jul 2006|02:04am]
Heeeeeyyyy... whats up, Monsters! Whats new? Whats the haps?




Yeah, I thought so. Nothing on my end... my kitty is fat.
3 // leave a souvenir.

Risen again! [10 Apr 2006|08:13pm]
[ mood | amused ]

Hello, all, if you are there at all. I know it's been...um, a while. I am not dead. I just lost all access to the internet for... months. I moved out of Chris' parents' house and in with some roommates (all lesbians, which was interesting), and then moved back in with Chris' parents. We're paying rent this time, though. No freeloading. ;) Chris and I reached our 1 year mark last November. My cousin Liz is pregnant again for the second time in less than 1 year. In June I would have worked for the Orange County Clerk's Office for a whole year. I still don't know what I want to do with my life. My attitude towards babies/kiddies/children has changed considerably. My little kitty cat Ash turned 1 this April, he's living with my mom 'cause Chris' little sister's dog Lilu likes to attackle kitties. :( It's raining for the first time in forever... March set the record for driest March since, like, they started keeping records of that kind of thing. Which may mean more and worse hurricanes than last year. Suck.

If you have not heard the following songs:
"I Bet You Look Good on the Dance Floor" by the Arctic Monkeys
"Fake Tales of San Francisco" by the Arctic Monkeys
"Crooked Teeth" by Death Cab for Cutie
"Soul Meets Body" by Death Cab as well
Then you need to for realz. That's all that's been pumpin' out of my iPod since they graced my ears.

Oh, and have you seen Wonder Showzen? I didn't until it came out on DVD. The reviews called it "Muppets on acid" so I had to check it out. It's fucking insane. If you like weird, fucked up shit kinda comedy, then check it out. You'll fucking love it. And if you like that, you simply must see the British TV show "The Office" (if you prefer Brit humor) or the American version, titled the same, which is a teeny bit funnier in my opinion. Some epis are available on iTunes. "Take Your Daughter to Work Day" from the American "Office" is a good one.

Chris' ma was gonna get us into one of her shows at the theatre but I don't think we're gonna make it. Shame.. they were offering free foodstuffs.

I am kinda sad I didn't go to college, especially 'cause my little sis will be this fall, but at the same time I'm glad I didn't. It's weird, but whatcha gonna do?

I don't want it to be summer. I hate this season. Bring back the golden leaves of autumn, please. It's hot as balls outside.

2 // leave a souvenir.

wheee! [05 Oct 2005|02:16pm]
[ mood | energetic ]

Hey guys! What's up, my little houligans? Nothing much on my end... had a day off from work yesterday. (Happy Rosh Hashannah!) I went to the Waterford Towncenter and got me a new message bag purse, then Chris and I met up with Pablo (he's not Mexican) and went to I-Drive to eat at Cafe Tu Tu Tango ("Food for the Starving Artist"), which is a really cool little place. They have easels between tables that artists make art on while you eat. The art gets hung on the walls and you can buy any of the art on display. All the food comes in appetizer-sized portions that you share with the people at your table, so you order, like, 4 or 5 or 6 plates and just share. (And the actual appetizers were crackers, pita bread, and hummus!)

After that we went to Downtown Disney cause you hafta go to the Leggo Store. (Chris really wants a Leggo Death Star to build.) They had some Star Wars stuff already built, including Jabba's Palace and the Death Star. I squeed muchly. Pablo look pictures. I wanted to build the T-rex. Chris wanted to build the dino-killing Dino Attack Helicopter. He sucks. T-rex rules!!!!!!!

After that we walked around some... went to the fancy cigar store and bought fancy cigars (mine a "petit honey" cigar)... went to gourmet chocolate stores... went to Virgin Megastore, where I got a delicious white chocolate mocha drink... then went back to the Leggo Store.

Then Guerby called and needed a ride. Chris, Pablo, and Katie - Away! Soon to join us were Brandon, Virgil, and Tory. Only not really Virgil, cause he had to work. Tory drove down to meet up with us, but changed his mind (cause there were already 5 people in a little Saturn SL) and went home. (Lame!) So it was still only me, Chris, Pablo, Guerby, and Brandon. We parked in the neighborhood somewhere (this was at, like, 3 AM), hooked up the PSP, and watched that new Family Guy movie, Stewie Griffin: The Untold Story. T'was fun. XD

Also: it's finally October! I love October. I love the fall. Chris and I are hitting up Disney once it's gets cooler outside. We're gonna go on a day where there aren't a bunch of crowds and annoying children and rock that fuckin' park. We're gonna print out a list of the famous "Hidden Mickeys" and see if we can find them all. :) It'll be sweet.

Hit me up, foo'. Talk to y'all later. :)

1 // leave a souvenir.

Hey all! [25 Sep 2005|06:04pm]
[ mood | contemplative ]

Changed my layout... though I don't know why... I ain't ever on anymore. Sorry, guys. :( I'll try and be better about it. But not right now. I have to work. Overtime. I'll keep you all posted.

leave a souvenir.

[22 Apr 2005|05:22pm]

Katie Rebecca Snow's Aliases



Your movie star name: Tomatoes Donald

Your fashion designer name is Katie Lyon

Your socialite name is Kade Vegas

Your fly girl / guy name is K Sno

Your detective name is Feline Boone

Your barfly name is Zinger Margarita

Your soap opera name is Rebecca Churchill

Your rock star name is Snickers Ostrich

Your star wars name is Katbou Snochr

Your punk rock band name is The Mellow Platypus


leave a souvenir.

[19 Apr 2005|08:58am]
[ mood | annoyed ]

The Amityville Horror is NOT based on a true story.
If anything, it is inspired by a "true story."

It just annoys me that so many people just choke down what the media has force fed them without doing their own research on the subject. I find the paranormal absolutely fascinating (even if I don't believe it) and it just ticks me off to no end when a story like Amityville comes around that (to me at least, after reading material on it) is so blatantly false.

The house is not haunted. The house was not haunted. It is a hoax.

The story was made up so the Lutzes could cash in on the houses history after their business began to fail, the mortgage on the house was far too large for them, and their boiler broke in the first week of living there.

DeFeo's lawyer admitted that the story was fabricated over "many bottles of wine."

Murders did happen there, however. Just everything after that fact is blurred and skewed.

Here are two really good links on the subject:

- Amityville: Hoax or Horror?
- Urban Legend Reference Pages: Horrors (The Amityville Horror)

1 // leave a souvenir.

[18 Apr 2005|05:39am]
[ mood | excited ]

There are few joys in life such as chocolate milk.

It's 5:40 am (I should be leaving for work) and Chris' latest entry is at 3, so I wonder if he's stayed up the extra three hours to call me at work like he sometimes does. I hope so. :)

leave a souvenir.

[17 Apr 2005|06:09pm]
[ mood | hungry ]

Updated my journal. Uhm... I just can't seem to get away from red, grey, and black. Hmmm... oh well. I guarantee all of you read my entries via flists. -_O

I'm hungry. *pesters mom for Subway*

It's taken me 2 hours to a load of laundry.

I have no clothes as a consequence.

I'm wearing an orange thong, bright pink tank top, and Hostess Twinkie PJ bottoms.

My boyfriend needs a hug.

1 // leave a souvenir.

[16 Apr 2005|03:54pm]
I have the phrase "who's your sugardaddy now?" stuck in my head, sung with a slight country twang. I am wearing a fuzzy pink sweater. I spiked my hair up and back and desire it to be fire engine red. I also wish these 'love handles' did not exist and every full tank of gas came with a free kitten.
1 // leave a souvenir.

[15 Apr 2005|10:12am]
[ mood | chipper ]

I had the most incredible dream last night - nay! A vision! I was stuck in a mall that was apparently my place of work, because as I was leaving a page came over the intercom asking for me to return to the cash stand - which is what CB uses if there's a line and I happen to be on break or somesuch. The rest of the dream is me trying to find my way there through this massive mall... odd thing is, it only had a few stores. The rest of it was mock "Alice in Wonderland" scenery and stuff... one stretch of the mall was all black and white and every so often a machine would release black and white bouncing balls the size of baseballs that would bounce around the room. They were filled with this liquid you could drink if you squeezed them - I didn't like it. It tasted like cream gone bad. I wasn't able to eat for an hour after I got up because I remember the taste of the dream-cream. Across from this were B&W tables and benches and those hanging garden swings, with giant B&W mushrooms sprinkled around. Next was a kind of swinger's paradise - lime greens and pink and crazy hues like that. The B&W just kind of faded into this new place... ball/tear drop formations of all sizes and colors hung from the ceiling, and there was a walkway above that went back and forth and up and down like a wave. People were riding this on skateboards. There were more places like this, but I really can't remember... the mall was circular and was three stories tall. It was really cool, but a telemarketer woke me up and I lost most of it. Bastards.

Sigh.

Still no word on that job at the jail yet, but they say they have 2 months to review apps so it might be a while... I hope I get it. I could start off with a salary near $11 and hour, with benefits.

Yesterday I put a bunch of mousse in my hair and then slept on it, and it came out really cool! It's all puffy and sticking out to the sides, like a well-defined 'fro. I think I'll start doing it more often - I'm not washing it before I head to work today.

Nikki just hoped on my lap, which was cute, until she started kneading my leg with her claws.

Zoe is barking at a menacing tree.

She and Blue next door dug a hole under the fence, so now you have to watch her carefully.

Uhm... nothing much else to report so I guess I'll fade out now.

Drop me a line, Holmes. :D

leave a souvenir.

Songs you should know [12 Apr 2005|11:13am]
:: Public Service Announcement ::

"88 Lines About 44 Women" - I have no idea who sang this. I found it when I was looking for songs for my iPod on a friends Mac. Good song, tho.

Sarah was a modern dancer
Lean, pristine transparency
Janet wrote bad poetry in a crazy kind of urgency
Tanya Turkish liked to fuck while wearing leather biker boots
Brenda's strange obsession was certain vegetables and fruit


"Annie Waits," "Zak and Sara," "Rockin' the Suburbs" - Ben Folds. I LOVE Bend Folds, and these are my favorite songs by him. Also good are "Fred Jones Part 2," "Fired," and "Carrying Cathy." LOVE BEN FOLDS.

Sara spelled without an 'H' was getting bored
On a PV amp in 1984
While Zak without a 'C' tried out some new guitars
Playing Sara with no 'H's favorite song

She saw the lights, she saw a pale English face
Some machine repeating beats and thumping bass
Visions of pills that pull you in a loving trance
And make it possible for all white boys to dance
And when Zak finished Sara's song, Sara clapped...


"Pepper" - Butthole Surfers. AWESOME song, guys. The end. Go download it.

Margie got with Sharon, Sharon got Sheri
She was sharin' Sharon's outlook* on the topic of disease
Mikey had a facial scar and Bobby was a racist
They were all in love with dying, they were doing it in Texas

Tommy played piano like a kid out in the rain
And then he lost his leg in Dallas, he was dancin' with a train
They were all in love with dying, they were drinking from a fountain
That was pouring like an avalanche comin' down the mountain

I don't mind the sun sometimes, the images it shows
I can taste you on my lips and smell you in my clothes
Cinnamon and sugary and softly spoken lies
You never know just how to look through other peoples eyes


"On & On & On" - Catch 22. Please, for me... download this. Catchy as fuck.

"Boys in the Hood" - Dynamite Hack. It's a cover of Easy E's "Boyz 'N the Hood," but it's amazingly catchy and slightly humorous sung by a white guy.

Woke up quick at about noon
Just thought that I had to be in Compton soon
Gotta get drunk, before my day begins
Before my mother starts bitchin' about my friends


"Don't Eat the Yellow Snow" - I added this for Chris. Listen to it, make my boyfriend happy. :P

"Zebra" - John Butler Trio. You probably have heard this at some point. It has a kick ass beat.

I could be loud, man, or I could be silent
I could be young, man, or I could be old
I could be a gentleman or I could be violent
I could turn hot, man, or I could be cold
I could be just like the calm before the storm
Or wait for all hell yeah to break loose...


"Here in Your Bedroom," "Fuck You and Your Cat" - Goldfinger. Especially the second one, guys.

"One to the Right" - Lucky Boys Confusion. Local ska band - you might have a hard time finding it, but do try! They rock.

"Shut the Door," "Drink and Fight," "Monkeys" - Mad Caddies. More ska. They cause shooting pink hearts.

"Beating Heart Baby" - Head Automatica.

"Cabaret" - Cover by Me First & the Gimme Gimmes. Best cover EVAR.

"Pets" - Porno for Pyros.

"Pure Morning" - Placebo

A friend in need's a friend indeed
A friend with weed is better
A friend with breasts and all the rest
A friend whose dressed in leather

A friend in need's a friend indeed
A friend who'll tease is better
Our thoughts compressed which makes us blessed
And makes for stormy weather


"I Feel Fine" - Riddlin' Kids. Just listen to it. Very upbeat, make-you-pumped song.

"Female of the Species" - Space. Mr. Rich, you'd probably get a kick out of this.

"Skaboobidibobidiska" - YAY SKA!

"It Gets Me Going" - Catchy song by Spymob. If you like this, listen to some of their other stuff.

"Popular" - The Streets. Anyone not preppie would probably like this.

"Bouncin' of the Walls Again" - Sugarcult.

"Who Sucked Out The Feeling" - Superdrag. DO IT.

"Birdhouse in Your Soul," "She's an Angel," "Istanbul" - They Might Be Giants. A nice change of pace.

The end! All these songs are awesome, and if you haven't heard of any of them, give them a chance! I guarantee you'll like most of them.

:: End PSA ::
2 // leave a souvenir.

[31 Mar 2005|11:36am]
Oh yeah! A few more things... it is Chris and I's 4 month anni, and Terri Schaivo died after 13 days of starvation. I have no big emotions eitherway, I did not really want to get too involved in the case. But I was at Waffle House when it happened. Some people called to let the cooks and waitresses know it had happened, and our waitress had to take a break because she started sobbing. Another woman began crying to, but only a few tears (she was very hardened - you could tell), while our waitress had mascara tears running down her face and puffy red eyes. I didn't have enough money to leave more than a 12% tip and I kind of feel bad about that.

It gave me an idea for a reality show though, about little places like Waffle Houses. Hmmm.
1 // leave a souvenir.

[24 Mar 2005|12:48pm]
[ mood | crazy ]

Today was really great.
I got out of bed really early because the house next door caught on fire.

I feel sad, because Sarah and Britney are complete bitches. They told everyone I have an STD, just because I slept with both of their boyfriends on Saturday night.

I'm so sad. My kitten got run over this afternoon. I found him when I was coming home from school. His head was all squished. I took some photos. I'll miss him. Poor kitty.

Last night I had to masturbate twenty times. I'm so horny. Click here to see my website.

I want to tell the world to get fucked.

I am updating this journal for the first time in ages, because I've been in prison.

Today, I got a digital camera! Yes! I'm so ugly. Don't look at my photos pleeeeeze.

I want to say thanks to the world for absolutely fucking nothing! You all suck. I feel so alone, no one ever reads this journal, or even comments to let me know that I'm not suffering alone. It's cold here, and I want to die, but I cannot figure out how many of you to take with me when I go.

I went to the doctor yesterday, and he said I have bipolar disorder, which makes me different enough to be interesting, but the same as all the other cool people with bipolar disorder.

You should all do this quiz! It's amazingly accurate. You just put in your name and birthday, and it will tell you you're a moron.

You know, we're all a little like cockroaches... greasy with a crunchy shell, but soft and mushy on the inside.

That's enough for now. But I'll leave you with this poem I wrote. It's about my friend Robert, who has bipolar disorder. Just like me. And Heidi.

Created with the Gregor's Semi-Automatic LiveJournal Updater™. Update your journal today!
Powered by Rum and Monkey


---> I might actually update later.

I have $174.53. w00t.

leave a souvenir.

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]